I’m only fifteen so I’m still trying to figure out the political side of conservation so this entire post might be completely wrong, but remember I’m still trying to figure conservation politics out.
I’m going to go on what can be described as a rant, because something I read in “The Week” magazine really bothered me. It was a review on a book called ” Great Soul of Siberia” by Sooyong Park who spent 15 years filming a family of Amur tigers from an underground blind for months at a time. But here is the sentence in the review thatbothered me ” this soon to be extinct species.
This phrase would make most people sad, but for some reason it bothered me, when I realized why. It made me feel like people are giving up on conservation. The Amur tiger is still critically endangered and needs our help, but its population has increased from less than 40 individuals in 1940 to more than 500 by 1980.
Plus here’s some more statistics on the Amur leopard which lives in the same region. The Amur leopards population which was less than 30 in 2007 (when I first read about them,) has risen in the past eight years to more than 50 in 2015.
” Soon to be extinct” is a phrase that has no optimism for the future when I think we should be more than optimistic. Soon to be extinct doesn’t have to be.
Funny bird couple Hadada ibis ( Bostrychia hagedash,) and an Egyptian goose ( Alopochen aegyptiacus).
When I lived in Africa I remember seeing Egyptian geese in the Mara, and
ibis’s foraging in wet areas.
My dad just sent me this photo, which he took outside his cabin.
The kakapo ( Strigops habroptilus,) one of the world’s most amazing parrots, when you think of a parrot you probably think of one of the many species of conure, or the scarlet macaw, but the difference between these birds and the kakapo is that the kakapo cannot fly, weigh’s up to nine pounds, it lives on the ground, its. moss colored feathers let it blend in with the ferns and mossy ground of the forest,
It lives on only a couple of islands off the coast of New Zealand, it used to also live on the mainland but was eradicated by introduced rats, cats and possums that killed there young and ate there eggs. It almost became extinct but a team of volunteers and scientist are helping it to come back from extinction.
It only breed’s every few years. The male calls from a lek,( a slight depression in the ground,) Their call is a very loud booming which can carry for a mile or so.
The females lay there eggs in thick vegetation and hallow logs,
They forage at night looking for edible vegetation and climbing trees for fruit.